CLA-2-61;65:S:N5:354 889067

Ms. Lisa Giamboi
Putumayo
627 Broadway, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10012-2612

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted wool mitten and hat from India.

Dear Ms. Giamboi:

In your letter dated August 4, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Your first sample, style 486945 is an adult's knitted wool mitten. The mitten features an elasticized knit cuff and a diamond cable design knitted on the back of the hand.

The second sample, style 486997 is an adult's knitted wool hat. The item is similar to a ski hat in design.

The applicable subheading for style 486945 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 33.1 cents per kg. plus 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 486997 will be 6505.90.3090, HTS, which provides for hats . . . : other: of wool: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabrics, other: other. The duty rate will be 50.7 cents per kg. plus 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 486945 falls within textile category designation 431. Style 486997 falls within textile category 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport